Privacy Policy

Last Updated: MAY 23, 2018 

Welcome to Sun Pop Life! 

At Sun Pop Life, Llc. one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document describes how your personal data is collected, processed, stored, shared, and how we use it when you visit or make a purchase from www.sunpoplife.com (the “Site”).

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, amendments or changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If there will be an update, amendment, or changes to our Privacy Policy they will be posted on this page.

CONSENT 

By visiting, accessing or providing information to our Site you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

-FROM YOU- 
Most of the information we collect is voluntarily provided by you. When you visit our Site, attempt to make a purchase, create an online account or make a purchase through our online store. When you phone in or email an inquiry, sign up to our mailing list, participate in a survey, provide feedback, communicate or interact with us via third-party social media platforms.

-FROM OTHER SOURCES-
We may also obtain information about you from trusted partners, affiliates and or other sources and combine that information with information we have collected about you to understand your needs, provide a better service and improve your shopping experience with us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Order Information and Device Information.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, zip code, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. www.SunPopLife.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. They are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

 - “DoubleClick DART Cookie,”Google is one of a third-party vendor on our Site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.sunpoplife.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site. For example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Mail Chimp to market to our subscribed users who want to know about our company and products--you can read more about how Mail Chimp uses your Personal Information here:  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

We use USPS to help with our shipping needs--you can read more about how USPS uses your Personal Information here: https://www.stamps.com/privacy-policy/.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can also opt-out of Behavioral Advertising here: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

HOW DO WE PROTECT INFORMATION?

We have implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide against unauthorized access or use. Sun Pop Life may share your personal information only with trusted partners who are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information as they deliver a service to you; for example a shipping carrier or email marketing service. Your payment information is securely handled on behalf of Sun Pop Life, Llc. and monitored against fraud or theft. All transactions done online are protected by an SSL encrypting system that ensures your transactions within our Site are private and protected. However, No method or transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure therefore any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. While the Site sells products for children, it is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. 

www.SunPopLife.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Site, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

OPTIONS

We respect your options. You can make changes to the information stored on your online account at any time by visiting www.sunpoplife.com. Log into your account, follow the prompts to update, correct or delete your account or by email at info@sunpoplife.com. 

You can opt out of receiving any Sun Pop Life notices; company news or promotional emails, by following the instructions provided in each notice or by email at info@sunpoplife.com. 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

COOKIES

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing the web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. In other words, cookies save time to a returning visitor, if the visitor has registered or created an account, a cookie can recall their personal and payment information, preferences, etc. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can accept, decline, clear or block cookies but your experience will not be the same. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS - YOUR RIGHTS 

California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84 grants California residents the right to request information describing what categories of personal customer information we shared with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. The information will identify the category of information shared and will include a list of the third party or affiliates with which it was shared and along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise this right, please contact us via email at info@sunpoplife.com.

EU CUSTOMERS - YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us via email at info@sunpoplife.com.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy or its changes, contact us through email at info@SunPopLife.com We encourage you to revisit and review our Private Policy periodically to learn how we are protecting your information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@sunpoplife.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Sun Pop Life LLC - WEST 
1187 Coast Village Road #80, Santa Barbara, CA, 93108, United States